Walkey Awards finalists announced

18 October 2012

Written by: Erdem Koc

The 2012 Walkley Awards attracted more than 1300 entries, with winners to be announced on November 30 at the Awards Presentation and Gala Dinner at Parliament House in Canberra, broadcast on SBS.

PRINT NEWS REPORT

Hedley Thomas, The Australian, ‘What the floods inquiry didn’t hear: Wivenhoe ‘breached the manual’

Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, ‘Thomson: New credit card claims’

Steve Pennells, The West Australian, ‘Battle for billions’

Commended: Natalie O’Brien, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Sun-Herald, ‘Blunder revives Siev X memories’

NEWSPAPER FEATURE WRITING

Hannah Low and Angus Grigg, The Australian Financial Review, ‘The Punters Club – tax, totes and the boys from Tassie’

Nick McKenzie, The Age, ‘Why did Abraham Papo die?’

Ellen Fanning, The Global Mail, ‘The truth is on the flood maps’

Commended: Billy Rule, The Sunday Times, ‘A dark past’

MAGAZINE FEATURE WRITING

Anna Krien, Quarterly Essay, ‘Us & them: on the importance of animals’

Jane Cadzow, Good Weekend, Fairfax, ‘The world according to Bryce’

Richard Guilliatt, The Weekend Australian Magazine, ‘The man and the myth’

Commended: Trent Dalton, Qweekend, The Courier-Mail, ‘Where to?’

RADIO NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTING SPONSORED BY ABC

Michael Vincent, ABC Local Radio, ‘Violence escalates in Tahrir Square’

Nance Haxton, ABC Radio, ‘Law Council of Australia calling for law reform’

Mark Willacy, ABC Radio, ‘Tsunami mothers’

RADIOFEATURE,DOCUMENTARY OR BROADCAST SPECIAL SPONSORED 

Nance Haxton, PM, ABC Radio, ‘Intellectually disabled people fight for equal access to justice’

Claudia Taranto and Amanda Gearing, 360documentaries, ABC Radio National, ‘The day that changed Grantham’

Hagar Cohen, Background Briefing, ABC Radio National, ‘Online astroturfing’

SUSTAINED COVERAGE OF AN ISSUE OR EVENT SPONSORED BY APN

Mark Willacy, ABC Radio and ABC TV, ‘Tsunami mothers’

Ruth Pollard, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, ‘After everything I have seen, I can tell you God cannot exist’

Stephen Drill and Ruth Lamperd, Herald Sun, ‘Cancer town’

Commended: Linton Besser, The Sydney Morning Herald, ‘Fraud probe snares top bureaucrats’

BEST SCOOP OF THE YEAR

Steve Pennells, The West Australian, ‘Battle for billions’

Richard Baker and Nick McKenzie, The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald, ‘Church’s suicide victims’

Hedley Thomas, The Australian, ‘Revealed: Gillard lost her job after law firm’s secret investigation’

Commended: Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, ‘Thomson and William- son and claims of secret commissions’

BUSINESS JOURNALISM

Jane Cadzow, Good Weekend, Fairfax, ‘The Iron Lady’

Nick McKenzie and Richard Baker, 7.30, ABC TV and The Age, Fairfax, ‘RBA faces questions over bribery connections’

Paola Totaro, The Australian Financial Review, ‘Inside the lair of the David Jones predator’

BEST BROADCAST CAMERAWORK

Tim Noonan, Sunday Night, Seven Network, ‘Amazon tribe’

Aaron Lewis, Dateline, SBS TV, ‘Orchestra of dreams’

Gary Ramage, News Limited, ‘This is Afghanistan’

Commended: Robert Hill, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, ‘China – Beyond the Lost Horizon’

COVERAGE OF COMMUNITY AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS

Robyn Wuth, Gold Coast Bulletin, ‘Faces of the Finks’

Heath Harrison and The Border Mail Team, The Border Mail, ‘The cruellest of heartaches’

Jill Emberson, Lucia Hill and Ben Millington, 1233 ABC Newcastle, ‘Hooked on heroin’

INTERNATIONAL JOURNALISM

Matthew Carney and Thom Cookes, Four Corners, ABC TV, ‘In their sights’

Yaara Bou Melhem, Geoff Parish and Garry McNab, Dateline, SBS TV, ‘Revolutions: rise and fall’

Aubrey Belford, The Global Mail, ‘Myanmar’s bloody war in the shadows’

Commended: Greg Wilesmith and Ben Knight, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, ‘Revolution hijacked’

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM

Sarah Ferguson, Deb Masters and Irene Ulman, Four Corners, ABC TV, ‘Smugglers’ Paradise – Australia’

Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, ‘Thomson: New credit card claims’

Linton Besser and Kate McClymont, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age, ‘Exposed: Obeids’ secret harbour deal’

Commended: Sharona Coutts, Joel Tozer, Clare Blumer, Adam Glyde and Paul Farrell, The Global Mail, ‘Patients at risk’

COVERAGE OF INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS

Russell Skelton, Glenn Campbell and Tom McKendrick, Fairfax Media, ‘Death in the Kimberley’

Caro Meldrum-Hanna, 7.30, ABC TV, ‘The Trauma of Toomelah’

John MacFarlane and SBS Team, sbs.com.au, ‘The Block: Stories from a meeting place’

SPORT JOURNALISM

Clay Hichens, Nick McKenzie, Richard Baker and Mario Christodoulou, Four Corners, ABC TV and The Age, Fairfax, ‘Inside mail’

Richard Guilliatt, The Weekend Australian Magazine, ‘The price of glory’

Brigid Donovan, Australian Story, ABC TV, ‘Paint the town black’

Commended: Hagar Cohen, Background Briefing, ABC Radio National, ‘Blood, sweat and tears in the cage’

SOCIAL EQUITY JOURNALISM

Steve Pennells, The West Australian, ‘Hopes of a generation wiped out on voyage’

Hamish Macdonald and Sam Clark, The Project, Network Ten, ‘Age of uncertainty’

Margot O’Neill and Tony Jones, Lateline, ABC TV, ‘Aged drugs’

COMMENTARY, ANALYSIS, OPINION AND CRITIQUE SPONSORED

Neil Chenoweth, The Australian Financial Review, ‘Murdoch’s retreat is no horseplay’

John Silvester, The Age, ‘Over coffee, Carl murdered the truth’

Claire Harvey, The Sunday Telegraph, ‘Voice of the people not for threats’

BROADCAST AND ONLINE INTERVIEWING

Leigh Sales, 7.30, ABC TV, ‘Interviews with Tony Abbott, Scott Morrison and Christine Milne’

David Speers, Sky News, ‘Rudd exclusive’, ‘Shorten supports Gillard’ and ‘Thomson quits’

Tracy Grimshaw, Cameron Smith and Grant Williams, A Current Affair, ‘Lindy Chamberlain’, ‘Deborah McKnight’ and ‘Matthew Newton’

Commended: Jon Faine, Daniel Ziffer and Mary Bolling, 774 ABC, ‘Powerbroker Kroger lashes Costello, his friend and ally of 35 years’

ARTWORK

John Shakespeare, The Sydney Morning Herald, ‘The rise of Bob Carr’

Steven Grice, The Advertiser and News Limited websites, ‘Titanic Centenary’

Frank Maiorana, The Sunday Age, ‘The Storm Inside’

CARTOON

Andrew Marlton, Crikey, ‘Drowning’

Judy Horacek, The Age, ‘Not waving’

Mark Knight, Herald Sun, ‘My dysfunctional family’

BEST THREE HEADINGS

Heath Harrison, The Border Mail, ‘Thin blue lie’, ‘Whodunnyt?’, ‘One big mist opportunity’

Paul Dyer, NT News, ‘Eyeful tower’, ‘Dogs of phwoaarr!’, ‘Why I stuck a cracker up my clacker’

Adrian Nesbitt, The Australian, ‘Spielberg shoots, Williams scores’, ‘Tendulkar dismissal the chink in India’s karma’, ‘I have a nightmare and it’s Martin Luther King: Jackie’s tapes give a peek inside Camelot”

Commended: Dean Donoghue, The Sunday Age, ‘The cars that ate Detroit: the last wheel and testament…’

BEST DIGITAL JOURNALISM

Asher Moses, Simon Morris, Tom McKendrick and Tim Mummery, smh.com.au, Fairfax Media, ‘Digital dreamers’

Stuart Washington, Tom Allard, Conrad Walters and UTS Team, smh.com.au, ‘Sky’s the limit on political gifts’

Katharine Murphy, Andrew Meares and Alex Ellinghausen, The Pulse, Fairfax Media,’Labor leadership showdown’

Commended: Sharona Coutts, Joel Tozer, Clare Blumer, Adam Glyde and Paul Farrell, The Global Mail, ‘Failing the aged: a multi-billion dollar mess’

WALKLEY DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Celeste Geer, Rebel Films/ABC TV, ‘Then the Wind Changed’

Jacob Hickey, Northern Pictures/ Fredbird Entertainment, SBS TV, ‘Once Upon a Time in Cabramatta’

Quentin McDermott, Morag Ramsay and Kevin May, Four Corners, ABC TV, ‘Closing Ranks’

WALKLEY BOOK AWARD

Michael Bodey, Broadcast Wars, Hachette Australia
Paul Cleary, Mine-Field: The Dark Side of Australia’s Resources Rush, Black Inc
Robin de Crespigny, The People Smuggler, Penguin
Eamonn Duff, Sins of the Father, Allen & Unwin
Paul Ham, Hiroshima Nagasaki, Harper Collins
Walter Hamilton, Children of the Occupation, NewSouth Publishing
Fiona Harari, A Tragedy in Two Acts: Marcus Einfeld & Teresa Brennan, Melbourne University Publishing
Peter Hartcher, The Sweet Spot, Black Inc
George Megalogenis, The Australian Moment, Penguin

Commended: John Maynard, The Aboriginal Soccer Tribe, Magabala Books

NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Lukas Coch, Australian Associated Press, ‘Australia Day Protest’
Dan Himbrechts, The Australian, ‘Malcolm Naden’
Trevor Pinder, Herald Sun, ‘City Square Protest’

SPORT PHOTOGRAPHY

David Kelly, Qweekend, The Courier-Mail, ‘Synch and Swim’
Phil Hillyard, The Daily Telegraph, ‘Sally – The Race for Gold’
Chris McGrath, Getty Images, ‘London 2012 – An Overview’

DAILY LIFE/FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY 

Graham Crouch, The Australian Magazine, ‘Broken Lives’
Alex Ellinghausen, Fairfax Media, ‘Paralympic Swimmers: Team Photo’
Nicolas Walker, The Weekend Financial Review, ‘The Kattle Run’

PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY

Sam Ruttyn, The Sunday Telegraph, ‘Josh Carter, Super Boy’
Jason South, The Age, ‘Occupy Melbourne’
Craig Greenhill, News Limited, ‘No better friend, no worse enemy’

TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTING (LESS THAN 20 MINUTES) 

Hamish Macdonald and Sam Clark, The Project, Network Ten, ‘Age of Uncertainty’
Caro Meldrum-Hanna, 7.30, ABC TV, ‘The Trauma of Toomelah’
Robert Ovadia and Fiona Baker, Sunday Night, Seven Network, ‘Saxon Bird’

Commended: Mark Willacy, 7.30, ABC TV, ‘Kan exclusive’

TELEVISION NEWS REPORTING

Mark Willacy, ABC News, ABC TV, ‘Tsunami mothers’
Sharri Markson, Lee Jeloscek, Adam Walters and Michael McKinnon, Seven News, Seven Network, ‘The cabinet leak’
Mark Simkin and Chris Uhlmann, ABC News, ABC, ‘Gillard vs Rudd’

TELEVISION CURRENT AFFAIRS, FEATURE OR SPECIAL (MORE THAN 20 MINUTES) 

Sarah Ferguson, Deb Masters and Irene Ulman, Four Corners, ABC TV, ‘Smugglers’ Paradise –Australia’

Matthew Carney and Thom Cookes, Four Corners, ABC TV, ‘In their sights’

Mary Ann Jolley, Geoff Thompson and Mary Fallon, Four Corners, ABC TV, ‘Unholy silence’

Commended: Quentin McDermott, Michael Doyle and Karen Michelmore, Four Corners, ABC TV, ‘Trial and error?’