Tropical storm threatens Olympic events

27 July 2021

Written by: Drishtee Lokee

After the heat, the wind and the rain to disrupt Tuesday's scheduled games

A typhoon forecasted to arrive Tuesday morning will interrupt some of the Tokyo’s Olympics Tuesday events. As a result, the first surfing  final has been preponed for Wednesday.

Games officials adjusted the surfing schedule after the Japan Meteorological Agency announced strong winds which are expected to deliver better waves.

“After a review of the surf conditions forecast for Tuesday and Wednesday, tournament officials have decided to move the women’s and men’s Olympic surfing finals from Wednesday to Tuesday,” a Games statement said.

“The International Surfing Association technical director assessed the overall impact of the surf forecast on the final day of competition and adjusted the schedule.”

The Japan Meteorological Agency said the tropical storm, Nepartak was headed northwest over the Pacific Ocean east of Japan on Monday with landfall expected Tuesday afternoon. The storm could bring strong winds, up to 150mm of rainfall and high waves as it cuts across Japan’s northeastern region.

Rowing and archery events have been moved due to the storm which is expected to head over Japan’s northeast coast on Tuesday and could bring heavy rain to the capital.

The men’s semi-finals have been scheduled for 11.48am (12.48 AEST) and the women’s semi-finals for 1pm (2pm AEST).

Bronze medal matches will start at 2.16pm for men (3.16pm AEST) and 3.01pm for the women (4.01pm AEST), with the men’s gold medal at 3.46pm (4.46pm AEST) and the women’s gold medal at 4.31pm (5.31pm AEST).

The storm is forecast to pass to the north of Tokyo, according to the Japan Meteorological Agency.

 

Here are some of the highlights for today’s competition (all times EST):

SURFING
Men’s quarter-finals – Owen Wright v Lucca Mesinas (Per) (9.48am)
Women’s quarter-finals – Sally Fitzgibbons v Amuro Tsuzuki (Jpn) (12.12pm) Tsurigasaki Surf Beach

SWIMMING
Finals (11.30am-1.40pm)
Women’s 200m freestyle semi-finals – Ariarne Titmus, Madi Wilson
Women’s 100m backstroke final – Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm
Men’s 100m backstroke final – Mitch Larkin

CANOE SLALOM
Kayak K1 Women’s Finals – Jessica Fox

SOCCER
Women’s group G – Matildas v United States (6pm)

More to come.

 

Photo: Surfing May 2018, by Tim Marshall available HERE.